Privacy & User Consent

INvolve is a membership organisation championing diversity inclusion in business. Through the delivery of events, programmes, thought leadership and advisory services INvolve helps member firms drive cultural change and create more inclusive workplaces. In addition, OUTstanding, EMpower and HERoes publish role model lists annually celebrating business leaders and future leaders who are leading the charge in their respective diversity spheres.

INvolve People must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, INvolve People acts as a data controller. 
You may give your personal details to INvolve People directly, via event registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source.
INvolve People must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with services and/or information relating our services relevant to you, we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis 
INvolve People will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with membership related services. INvolve may also share your contact information with sister-company Audeliss where there may be a legitimate interest in the complementary services offered by Audeliss.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are either:

Consent
Legitimate interest
Statutory/contractual requirement 

b. Legitimate interest 
Where INvolve People has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows: Where the interests of the data subject are expressively aligned with INvolve People’s services

c. Recipient/s of data
INvolve People may share your contact data with sister-company Audeliss where there is a legitimate interest in the complimentary services provided by Audeliss. The Organisation will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with any other relevant third parties only when necessary, with your explicit consent, and in direct relation to INvolve People’s services. 

d. Statutory/contractual requirement 
Your personal data may be required by law and/or a contractual requirement and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data may result in INvolve People ceasing their services.

2. Overseas Transfers 

The Organisation may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with membership services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. 

3. Data retention

The Organisation will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time. 

4. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

The right to be informed about the personal data the Organisation processes on you;
The right of access to the personal data the Organisation processes on you;
The right to rectification of your personal data;
The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to INvolve People processing your personal and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting info@involvepeople.org

5. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: info@involvepeople.org

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes, we will update this policy page. Check this page to make sure you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and the circumstances we may share it with other organisations.

Our Global Network

INvolve Ltd
This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.